Barnstaple & District Men's Skittles League

All the latest fixtures, results and news.

CUP DRAWS 2021-22

ALL RESULTS MUST BE RETURNED TO:

David Cooke

Telephone 07939217084

Email [email protected] 

To be completed by 24th October 2014



Love Pants             v  Mad Hatters
Amen Corner         v  Nippits
Black Widows        v  J R Terriers
Landkey Lads        v  Demons
Tawstock Rangers v  East Pilton
Fox Boys                 v  No Beer Just Coke
Ringers                    v  X Men
BBC Boys               v  Goodly Knights
Plough Pullers        v  Thirsty Farmers
Nokkers                   v  Sarnians
Bogeymen                v  Crankers





Return results to:

Stuart Passmore
77 Longmeadow Drive
Barnstaple
Devon EX32 7RE

Telephone 07592369532
Email [email protected] Lewis Front Pin Cup Preliminary Round

To be completed by 24th October 2014



Love Pants             v  Mad Hatters
Amen Corner         v  Nippits
Black Widows        v  J R Terriers
Landkey Lads        v  Demons
Tawstock Rangers v  East Pilton
Fox Boys                 v  No Beer Just Coke
Ringers                    v  X Men
BBC Boys               v  Goodly Knights
Plough Pullers        v  Thirsty Farmers
Nokkers                   v  Sarnians
Bogeymen                v  Crankers





Return results to:

Stuart Passmore
77 Longmeadow Drive
Barnstaple
Devon EX32 7RE

Telephone 07592369532
Email [email protected] Front Pin Cup Preliminary Round

To be completed by 24th October 2014



Love Pants             v  Mad Hatters
Amen Corner         v  Nippits
Black Widows        v  J R Terriers
Landkey Lads        v  Demons
Tawstock Rangers v  East Pilton
Fox Boys                 v  No Beer Just Coke
Ringers                    v  X Men
BBC Boys               v  Goodly Knights
Plough Pullers        v  Thirsty Farmers
Nokkers                   v  Sarnians
Bogeymen                v  Crankers





Return results to:

Stuart Passmore
77 Longmeadow Drive
Barnstaple
Devon EX32 7RE

Telephone 07592369532
Email [email protected] Lewis Front Pin Cup Preliminary Round

To be completed by 24th October 2014



Love Pants             v  Mad Hatters
Amen Corner         v  Nippits
Black Widows        v  J R Terriers
Landkey Lads        v  Demons
Tawstock Rangers v  East Pilton
Fox Boys                 v  No Beer Just Coke
Ringers                    v  X Men
BBC Boys               v  Goodly Knights
Plough Pullers        v  Thirsty Farmers
Nokkers                   v  Sarnians
Bogeymen                v  Crankers





Return results to:

Stuart Passmore
77 Longmeadow Drive
Barnstaple
Devon EX32 7RE

Telephone 07592369532
Email [email protected] Lewis Front Pin Cup Preliminary Round

To be completed by 24th October 2014



Love Pants             v  Mad Hatters
Amen Corner         v  Nippits
Black Widows        v  J R Terriers
Landkey Lads        v  Demons
Tawstock Rangers v  East Pilton
Fox Boys                 v  No Beer Just Coke
Ringers                    v  X Men
BBC Boys               v  Goodly Knights
Plough Pullers        v  Thirsty Farmers
Nokkers                   v  Sarnians
Bogeymen                v  Crankers





Return results to:

Stuart Passmore
77 Longmeadow Drive
Barnstaple
Devon EX32 7RE

Telephone 07592369532

CHARLES LEWIS (FRONT PIN) CUP


First Round 

To be played on Monday 11 October 2021


1.  Ringers                    373  v  265   Country Lads 

2.  Tawstock Rangers  297  v  203   Rough Necks

3.  Amen Corner           182  v  193   Demons

4.  Pheasant Pluckers  291  v  307   Crankers

5.  Vultures                    169  v  299   Plough Pullers

6.  Wing & A Prayer      260  v  331   Exeter Bibbers   


Second Round            

To be played by Friday 19 November 2021


1.  Crankers                   271 v 316     Thirsty Farmers  

2.  Goodley Knights      356 v 255     Mounties

3.  Sarnians                    363 v 260     Ringers

4.  Nippits                       301 v 346     Exeter Bibbers 

5   Plough Pullers          374 v 257     Lovepants

6.  Landkey Lads           286 v 273     Kneaders Pairs

7.  Tawstock Rangers   321 v 294     No Beer Just Coke

8.  Demons                     245 v 300     Goodleigh Perishers


Quarter Finals


1. Thirsty Farmers          338 v 303    Landkey Lads

2. Tawstock Rangers      238 v 304    Goodley Knights

3. Exeter Bibbers            322 v 311    Plough Pullers

4. Sarnians                      264 v 229    Goodleigh Perishers   


Semi Finals

To be played on


1. Sarnians                      316 v  307    Thirsty Farmers

2. Goodley Knights               v             Exeter Bibbers

 

ALAN SMITH (MAN FOR MAN) CUP


Preliminary Round

To be played on Monday 4 October 2021


1.  Rough Necks                2 v 5            Amen Corner

2.  Plough Pullers              7 v 0           Tawstock Rangers

3.  Crankers                        5 v 2           Goodleigh Perishers

4.  No Beer Just Coke       3 v 4            Loxhore

5.  Country Lads                1 v 6            S & T

6.  Kneaders Pairs             4 v 2            Thirsty Farmers

7.  Sarnians                        2 v 5            Nippits    

 

Round 1

To be played by Friday 5 November 2021


1.  Amen Corner             2.5 v 4.5         Pheasant Pluckers

2.  S & T                              6 v 1            Demons

3.  Landkey Lads               2 v 5            Ringers

4.  Kneaders Pairs             4 v 3            Crankers

5.  Wing & A Prayer           4 v 3            Goodley Knights

6.  Lovepants                     2 v 5            Loxhore

7.  Plough Pullers              2 v 4            Vultures

8.  Exeter Bibbers              3 v 4            Nippits


     

QUARTER FINALS


1. Kneaders Pairs              2 v 4             Ringers

2. Pheasant Pluckers        6 v 1             Vultures

3. Nippits                            3 v 4             S & T

4. Wing & A Prayer            4 v 3             Loxhore  


Semi Finals

To be played on


1.  Wing & A Prayer          4  v  3             Pheasant Pluckers

2.  S & T                             4  v  3             Ringers

         

PRESIDENTS CUP


Preliminary Round


1.  Mounties                          6 v 1             Rough Necks

2.  Nippits                              4 v 1             Goodleigh Perishers


First Round


1.  Plough Pullers                 6  v 1            Nippits

2.  Tawstock Rangers           1 v 6             Wing & A Prayer

3.  Vultures                               v W/O        No Beer Just Coke

4.  Exeter Bibbers                 1 v 5             Fox Boys

5.  Mounties                           2 v 5             Ringers

6.  Kneaders Pairs                 4 v 3             Crankers

7.  Lovepants                         2 v 5             Goodley Knights

8.  Demons                             3 v 4             Pheasant Pluckers    

  

Quarter Finals


1. Goodley Knights               1 v  6            No Beer Just Coke

2. Wing & A Prayer                1 v  6            Kneaders Pairs

3. Fox Boys                            2 v  5            Ringers 

4. Plough Pullers                   4 v  3            Pheasant Pluckers


Semi Finals


1. Ringers                               3 v 4             No Beer Just Coke

2. Kneaders Pairs                     v                Plough Pullers 

 

BRIDGMAN CUP


First Round 


1.  Pheasant Pluckers           350  v 298        Tawstock Rangers

2.  Demons                             328  v 296        Nippits

3.  Plough Pullers                  357  v 305        Kneaders Pairs

4.  Crankers                            369  v 339        Exeter Bibbers  

5.  Fox Boys                           337  v  340        Goodley Knights     

      


Quarter Finals


1. Goodley Knights                310 v  354        S & T       

2. Plough Pullers                    314 v 301         Pheasant Pluckers

3. Rough Necks                      275 v 340         Crankers

4. Goodleigh Perishers          325 v 345         Demons


Semi Finals

To be played on


1.  Crankers                             309 v 349         S & T

2.  Plough Pullers                   332  v 327         Demons 

 

DEVON COUNTY CUP

First Round


1.  Rough Necks                           W/O   v                 Nippits

2.  Tawstock Rangers                    414   v   456        Plough Pullers 

3.  Demons                                    446    v   425       Goodleigh Perishers    


Quarter Finals


1. Rough Necks                             416   v   423         Fox Boys

2. Demons                                     384    v  354         Crankers

3. Exeter Bibbers                           406    v  391         Goodley Knights  

4. Plough Pullers                            492    v 439          Kneaders Pairs             


Semi Finals

To be played on


1.  Fox Boys                                     457  v  484          Exeter Bibbers

2.  Plough Pullers                             451  v  408          Demons

   

CAPTAIN'S CUP


To be played at The Rolle Quay on Friday 29 October 2021


Rou8nd 1


1.  Nippits (M Kiff)                                        v W /O  Barn Bombers ( M Norman)/O

2.  The Bangers (W Webber)                       v           Kneaders Pairs (M Avery)  

3.  Goodley Knights (Richard Chapple) L  v W      Plough Pullers (Andy Norden) 

4.  Tawstock Rangers (B Baker)             W v L       X  Men (G Smith)

5.  Lovepants (S Davies)                              v W/O  Pheasant Pluckers (D Cooke)

6 .  Fox Boys (M Toms)                            L  v  W     Demons (D Stentiford) 

7.  Landkey Lads (C Williams)                 W v  L     Sarnians (M Squire)    

8.  No Beer Just Coke (S Folland)               v  W/O Wing & A Prayer (A Stribling)


Quarter Final


1. A Norden                                              L   v  W     A Stribling

2. Winner of 2                                                v  W/O M Harris

3. D Cooke                                                W  v  L      C Willimas                   

4. D Stentiford                                          W  v  L      W Baker



Semi Finals


1. M Harris                                                 L    v   W    D Cooke

2, A Stribling                                             W   v   L     D Stentiford    




A Stribling & D Cooke progress to finals day.





 

DEVON COUNTY SINGLES


ALLEY 1

To be played at The Green Man on Friday 7 January 2022


Round 1

1.  A Stribling (Wing & A Prayer)           L v W    D Mackie (No Beer Just Coke)

2.  L Squire (Sarnians)                           W v L     W Jay (Tawstock Rangers)

3.  C Williams (Landkey Lads)           W/O v        R Smith (X Men)

4.  D Cooke (Pheasant Pluckers)           L v W    J Pristcott (Barn Bombers)


Round 2


1.  D Mackie (No Beer Just Coke)         W v L     G Jobbins (Pheasant Pluckers)

2.  S Clutterbuck (The Bangers)            L v W     J Pristcott (Barn Bombers)

3.  L Squire (Sarnians)                       W/O v         M Kiff (Nippits)

4.  A Norden (Plough Pullers)               W v L      C Williams (Landkey Lads)


Round 3


1.  J Pristcott (Barn bombers)              W v  L      L Squire (Sarnians)

2.  D Mackie (No Beer Just Coke)         W v L      A Norden (Plough Pullers)


D Mackie & J Pristcott  to be progress to the next round


ALLEY 2 

To be played at The Rolle Quay on Friday 10 December 2021


1.  D Stentiford (Demons)                        L v W      S Folland (No Beer Just Coke)

2.  D Baddick (Goodley Knights)             L v W      P Allen (S & T)  

3.  P Hallt (Plough Pullers)                          v W/O   R Norman (Barn Bombers)

4.  D Trick (Landkey Lads)                  N /R  v N/R   R Spear (Goodley Knights)


Round 2


1.  S Folland (No Beer Just Coke)           W v L       P Harris (Heroic Failures)

2.  P Ackland (No Beer Just Coke)          W v L       P Allen (S & T)

3.  Winner of match 3                            N/R v N/R    I Jones (Lumberjacks)

4.  M Passmore (Kneaders Pairs)        W/O v           Winner of match 4


Round 3


1. M Passmore (Kneaders Pairs)               L v W      P Ackland (No Beer Just Coke)

2. S Folland (No Beer Just Coke)              L v W      R Norman (Barn Bombers)


P Ackland & R Norman to progress to the next round


ALLEY 3

To be played at The Union Inn on Friday 7 January 2022


1.  D Hatherell (Wing & A Prayer)              W v L       M Avery (The Bangers)

2.  P Osment (Fox Boys)                             L v W      P Sprague (Plough Pullers)

3.  M Toms (Fox Boys)                            N/R v N/R   G Smith (X Men)

4.  R Chapple (Goodley Knights)              W v L       M Squire (Sarnians)


Round 2  


1.  J Lester (Sarnians)                                L  v  W      D Hatherell (Wing & A Prayer) 

2.  R Chapple (Goodley Knights)              W v  L        D Willoughby (Plough Pullers)

3.  M Avery (Kneaders Pairs)                     L  v  W      P Sprague (Plough Pullers)  

4.  Winner of match 3                                     v W/O    R Hallt (Plough Pullers)  


Round 3    


1.  R Hallt (Plough Pullers)                         W v L        R Chapple (Goodley Knights)

2.  D Hatherell (Wing & A Prayer)               W v L        P Sprague (Plough Pullers)


R Hallt & D Hatherell to progress to the next round 


ALLEY 4

To be played at The Plough on Friday 10 December 2021


1.  T Jowett (Crankers)                          L v W     M Harris (Barn Bombers)

2.  J Lester (Sarnians)                           L v W     H Burley (Barn Bombers)

3.  O Stentiford (The Bangers)              L v W    S Cunningham (Crankers)

4.  W Baker (Tawstock Rangers)          L v W     K Docherty (Wing & A Prayer)


Round 2


1.  S Cunningham (Crankers)               W v L      C Harris (Barn Bombers)

2.  M Reed (Sarnians)                            W v L      K Docherty (Wing & A Prayer)

3.  T Jowett (Crankers)                          L  v W     H Jennings (Tawstock Rangers)

4.  I Sandle (Tawstock Rangers)           L  v W     H Burley (Barn Bombers)  


Round 3


1.  H Burley (Barn Bombers)                 L  v W    M Reed (Sarnians)

2.  S Cunningham (Crankers)                L  v W    H  Jennings (Tawstock Rangers)


M Reed & H Jennings to progress to the next round


Quarter Finals

To be played at The Ebberley Arms on Friday 28 January 2022


1.  D Hatherell (Wing & A Prayer)        W v L   R Norman (Barn Bombers)

2.  P Ackland (No Beer Just Coke)      L v W   R Hallt (Plough Pullers)

3.  M Reed (Sarnians)                            L v W   H Jennings (Tawstock Rangers) 

4.  J Pristcott (Barn Bombers)              L v W   D Mackie (No Beer Just Coke)


Semi Finals 


1.  H Jennings (Tawstock Rangers)     L v  W  D Mackie (No Beer Just Coke)

2.  R Hallt (Plough Pullers)                   L  v W   D Hatherell (Wing & A Prayer)


D Mackie & D Hatherell progress to finals day

Click to add text, images, and other content

 

   

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



              

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Members Area

Newest Members