Barnstaple & District Men's Skittles League

All the latest fixtures, results and news.

HOUSE SINGLES


Alley 1         The Royal Exchange    Friday 13 October 2017


Round 1

1. P Harris (Old Guys Drule)                 v   T Jowitt (Crankers) 

2. M Avery (Kneaders Pairs)                 v   D Spear (Goodley Knights)

3. A Fewings (Dawns Extinguishers)   v   D Collins (Crankers)

4. D Williams (BBC Boys)                      v   C Williams (Landkey Lads)

5. A Norden (Plough Pullers)                 v   I Jones (Lumberjacks)

6. A Stribling (Wing & A Prayer)            v  T Clark (Newton Boys)

7. J Priscott (Barn Bombers)                 v   P Ackland (Lovepants)

8. I Sandle (Tawstock Rangers)             v   Mark Kiff (Nippits) 


Round 2

1. Winner of match 1                               v   Winner of match 7

2. Winner of match 2                               v   Winner of match 4

3. Winner of match 3                               v   Winner of match 5

4. Winner of match 6                               v   Winner of match 8


Round 3

Winner of match 1                                   v   Winner of match 3

Winner of match 2                                   v   Winner of match 4


Two winners progress to the next round     A Fewings & T Clark


Alley 2         The Ebberley Arms       Friday 13 October 2017


Round 1

1. M Milton (Plough Pullers)                   v   P Osment (Fox Boys)

2. Matt Avery (Kneaders Pairs)               v   S Phillips (Goodley Knights)

3. M Passmore (Kneaders Pairs)            v   M Symons (Demons)

4. R Morgan (BBC Boys)                         v   D Willoughby (Lovepants)

5. S Payne (Madhatters)                          v   P Allen (S & T)

6. J Tanner (Odds & Ends)                      v   R Smith (X men)

7. G Harris (Barn Bombers)                     v   P Murch (S & T)

8. D Cooke (Pheasant Pluckers)             v   C Quick (Nippits)


Round 2

1. Winner of match 2                                v   Winner of match 6

2. Winner of match 3                                v   Winner of match 1

3. Winner of match 4                                v   Winner of match 8

4. Winner of match 5                                v   Winner of match 7


Round 3 

Winner of match 1                                    v   Winner of match 3

Winner of match 2                                    v   Winner of match 4


Two winners to progress to the next round       J Tanner & P Osment


Alley 3           The Rolle Quay             Friday 13 October 2017


Round 1

1. B Sloggie (Nippits)                               v   T Main (Kneaders Pairs)

2. N Stapleton (BBC Boys)                      v   C Baddick (Goodley Knights)

3. P Sprague (Plough Pullers)                 v   A Kiff (Odds & Ends)

4. M Latham (Ringers)                              v   J Lester (Sarnians)

5. A Kiff (Nippits)                                      v    M Squire (Sarnians)      

6. G Jobbins (Pheasant Pluckers)           v   R Andrews (Newton Boys)

7. M Harris (Barn Bombers)                     v   D Symons (Demons)

8. G Bonner (Landkey Lads)                    v   G Norman (Barn Bombers)


Round 2

1. Winner of match 6                                 v   Winner of match 8

2. Winner of match 2                                 v   Winner of match 3

3. Winner of match 1                                 v   Winner of match 7

4. Winner of match 4                                 v   Winner of match 5


Round 3

Winner of match 4                                     v   Winner of match 1

Winner of match 3                                     v   Winner of match 2


Two winners to progress to the next round       R Andrews & T Main


Alley 4                The Green Man             Friday 13 October 2017


Round 1 

1. D Baddick (Goodley Knights)   v   P Hancock (D Extinguishers)  

2. R Chapple (Goodley Knights)   v   S Morgan (BBC Boys)

3. M Westaway (Plough Pullers)   v   L Squire (Sarnians)

4. G Smith (X Men)                         v   D Trick (Landkey Lads)

5. K Docherty (Wing &A Prayer)   v   T Lester (Sarnians)

6. D Hatherell (Wing & A Prayer)   v   R Norman (Barn Bombers)  

7. G Ford (Kneaders Pairs)            v   I Mardling (Lovepants)

8. W Baker (Tawstock Rangers)    v   D Willoughby (P Pullers)


Round 2  

1. Winner of match 2                       v   Winner of match 7

2. Winner of match 8                       v   Winner of match 6

3. Winner of match 4                       v   Winner of match 5

4. Winner of match 1                       v   Winner of match 3


Round 3  

Winner of match 3                            v   Winner of match 4

Winner of match 1                            v   Winner of match 2


Two winners to progress to the next round      M Westaway & R Chapple

ELLIS THREES


Alley 1          The Barn Inn                Friday 20 October 2017


Round 1

1. BBC Boys B                            v               Kneaders Pairs A

2. Demons B                                v               Dawn's Extinguishers

3. Lovepants A                            v               Regency

4. Landkey Lads B                      v               Tawstock Rangers B


Round 2

Winner of match 2                      v                 Winner of match 3

Winner of match 4                      v                 Winner of match 1


Two winners progress to the next round    Demons B & Tawstock Rangers B


Alley 2             The Rolle Quay            Friday 20 October 2017


Round 1

1. Nippits A                                  v                  Muddiford Stars

2. Landkey Lads B                      v                  Odds and Ends

3. Plough Pullers A                     v                  Wing & A Prayer 

4. Lovepants B                             v                 Pheasant Pluckers


Round 2

Winner of match 2                       v                  Winner of match 4

Winner of match 1                       v                  Winner of match 3


Two winners to progress to the next round     Pheasant Pluckers & Wing & A Prayer


Alley 3              The Green Man               Friday 20 October 2017


Round 1

1. Nokkers                                    v                    Tawstock Rangers A

2. Demons A                                 v                    Goodleigh Knights B 

3. Nippits B                                   v                    Kneaders Pairs B

4. Exeter Bibbers B                      v                    Barn Bombers B


Round 2

Winner of match 4                       v                    Winner of match 1

Winner of match 2                       v                    Winner of match 3


Two winners to progress to the next round  Exeter Bibbers B & Goodley Knights B


Alley 4                 The Corner House            Friday 20 October 2017


Round 1

1. Crankers                                    v                    Fox Boys

2. BBC Boys A                              v                    Goodley Knights A

3. Plough Pullers B                       v                    Barn Bombers A

4. Exeter Bibbers A                       v                    S & T


Round 2

Winner of match 3                         v                    Winner of match 2

Winner of macth 4                         v                    Winner of match 1


Two winners to progress to the next round    Barn Bombers A & Exeter Bibbers A


Friday 1 December 2017 Quarter Finals to be played at Rock Park Bowling Club


1. Exeter Bibbers B                        v                    Demons B

2. Barn Bombers A                         v                    Wing & A Prayer

3. Pheasant Pluckers                     v                    Tawstock Rangers B

4 . Goodley Knights B                    v                    Exeter Bibbers A


Semi Finals

1 . Winner of match 4                     v                      Winner of match 1

2 . Winner of match 3                     v                      Winner of match 2


Two winnerthrough to finals day       Exeter Bibbers B & Wing & Prayer

HOUSE CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS


Alley 1                The Royal Exchange                 Friday 3 November 2017     


Round 1

1. Lumberjacks                                 v                  Barn Bombers A

2. Tawstock Rangers A                    v                  Odds & Ends A

3. Country Lads                                v                  Newton Boys

4. Lovepants A                                  v                 BBC Boys A

5. Tawstock Rangers B                     v                 Vultures


Round 2

1. Landkey Lads C                            v                 Lovepants A/BBC Boys A

2. Lumberjacks/Barn Bombers A      v                 Country Lads/Newton Boys

3. Exeter Bibbers B                           v                 Dawns Extinguishers B

4. T Rangers A/Odds &Ends A          v                T Rangers B/Vultures


Four winners progress to the next round  Exeter Bibbers B, Lumberjacks, Odds & Ends, Landkey Lads B


Alley 2               The Green Man                          Friday 3 November 2017


Round 1

1. Lovepants B                                  v                 S & T (B)

2.  S & T (A)                                      v                 Nippits B

3. Old Guys Drule C                          v                 Wing & A Prayer A

4. Sarnians A                                     v                 Old Guys Drule B

5. Goodley Knights B                         v                 Exeter Bibbers C


Round 2       

1. Exeter Bibbers A                           v           Sarnians/Old Guys Drule B

2. Lovepants B/ S & T (B)                 v           Old G Drule C/Wing/Prayer A

3. Nippits A                                        v           Pheasant Pluckers

4. S & T (A)/Nippits B                        v           G Knights B,/Exeter Bibbers C

 

Four winners progress to the next round  Exeter Bibbers A, Pheasant Pluckers, Lovepants B, Goodley Knights A


Alley 3               The Ebberley Arms                   Friday 3 November 2017


Round 1

1. Plough Pullers C                           v              Plough Pullers B

2. Wing & A Prayer B                        v              Kneaders Pairs A

3. Old Guys Drule A                          v              Wing & A Prayer C

4. Goodley Knights A                        v              Kneaders Pairs B

5. BBC Boys B                                  v              Landkey Lads A


Round 2

1. X Men                                            v              G Knights A/K Pairs B

2. P Pullers A/P Pullers B                  v              Old Guys Drule A/ W & A P C

3. Landkey Lads B                             v              Lovepants C

4. Wing & Prayer B/K Pairs A             v             BBC Boys B/Landkey Lads A


Four winners progress to the next round  X Men, Old Guys Drule A, Lovepants C, Landkey Lads A


Alley 4                       The Rolle Quay                Friday 3 November 2017


Round 1

1. Demons                                          v             Dawns Extinguishers A

2. Regency                                         v              BBC Boys C

3. Fox Boys                                        v              Odds and Ends B

4. Barn Bombers B                             v              Barn Bombers C 

5. Madhatters                                      v              Crankers


Round 2

1. Sarnians B                                       v             B Bombers B/B Bombers C

2. Demons/D Extinguishers A              v             Fox Boys/Odds & Ends B

3. Nippits C                                           v             Plough Pullers A

4. Regency/BBC Boys C                      v             Madhatters/Crankers


Four winners progress to the next round  Barn Bombers C, Fox Boys, Plough Pullers A, Madhatters


Round 3  To be played at Rock Park Bowling Club on Friday 24 November


1. J Tanner/A Kiff (Odds & Ends       v      C Williams & R Shapland (L Lads)

2. R Norman/J Priscott (B Bombers) v      P Osment/O Stentiford (Fox Boys)

3. S West/K Houle (Lovepants)         v      D Cooke/ G Jobbins (P Pluckers) 

4. J Hill/P Ackland (Lovepants)          v      F Taylor/J Tapp (Lumberjacks)


Quarter Finals

1. Winner of match 4                          v      Winner of match 1

2. Winner of match 3                          v      Winner of match 2


Semi Final 

     Winner of match 1                         v       Winner of match 2


Winner goes through to finals day  P Osment & O Stentiford (Fox Boys)


Round 3   To be played at The Windsor Arms on Friday 24 November 2017


1. R Mallabone/M McManus (E Bibbers) v D Straogham/G Nott (L Lads)

2. A Norden/P Crocker (P Pullers)           v M Phillpotts/P Harris (Old Guys)

3. R Smith/G Smith (X Men)                     v G Ward/S Cole (E Bibbers)

4. R Chapple/I Braunton (G Knights)        v S Payne/P Clayton (Madhatters)


Quarter Finals

1. Winner of match 1                          v         Winner of match 3

2. Winner of match 4                          v         Winner of match 2


Semi Final

     Winner of match 1                          v          Winner of match 2 


Winner goes through to finals day  G Ward & S Cole (Exeter Bibbers)

Click here to edit text

 

DEVON COUNTY SINGLES


Alley 1                      The Ebberley Arms         Friday 27 October 2017


Round1

1. Mark Kiff (Nippits)                     v            D Stentiford (Demons)

2. I Jones (Lumberjacks)              v            P Hancock (Dawn's Extinguishers)

3. E Beer (Exeter Bibbers)            v            A Norden (Plough Pullers)

4. I Tossell (Exeter Bibbers)         v            G Jobbins (Pheasant Pluckers)

5. T Lester (Sarnians)                    v            M Passmore (Kneaders Pairs)

6. L Squire (Sarnians)                    v            C Baddick (Goodley Knights)


Round 2 

1. Winner of match 4                      v             Winner of match 1

2. Winner of match 2                      v             A Stribling (Wing & A Prayer)

3. P Harris (Old Guys Drule)          v             Winner of match 6

4. Winner of match 5                      v             Winner of match 3 


Round 3

    Winner of match 2                      v              Winner of match 1

    Winner of match 4                      v              Winner of macth 3


Two winners to progress to the next round  P Hancock & P Harris


Alley 2                         Fluckeys                        Friday 27 October 2017


Round 1

1. A Kingdon (Exeter Bibbers)       v              D Symons (Demons)

2. M Harris (Barn Bombers)            v             K Docherty (Wing & A Prayer)

3. Matt Avery (Kneaders Pairs)      v              D Cooke (P Pluckers)                        

4. S Payne (Madhatters)                  v              J Tanner (Odds & Ends)

5. I Wheatley (Plough Pullers)        v              L Cole (Exeter Bibbers)

6. Martin Kiff (Nippits)                     v              S Passmore (Country Lads)


Round 2

1. Winner of match 6                       v               Winner of match 3

2. Winner of match 2                       v               J Priscott (Barn Bombers)

3. S Phillips (Goodley Knights)      v               Winner of match 5

4. Winner of match 1                       v               Winner of match 4


Round 3

Winner of match 4                           v                Winner of match 2

Winner of match 1                           v                Winner of match 3


Two winners to progress to the next round    J Priscott & L Cole


Alley 3                        The Corner House              Friday 27 October 2017


Round 1

1. M Symons (Demons)                   v                G Smith (X Men)

2. A Kiff (Odds and Ends)               v                 S Cunningham (Crankers)

3. D Willoughby (Plough Pullers)   v                 M Latham (Ringers)

4. P Sprague (Plough Pullers)         v                J Lester (Sarnians)

5. R Chapple (Goodley Knights)     v                D Willoughby (Lovepants)

6. G Harris (Barn Bombers)             v                D Spear (Goodley Knights)

7. G Ward (Exeter Bibbers)              v                I Sandle (Tawstock Rangers)


Round 2

1. Winner of match 1                        v                Winner of match 2

2. Winner of match 6                        v                Winner of match 5

3. Winner of match 7                        v                T Jowitt (Crankers)

4. Winner of match 3                        v                Winner of match 4


Round 3 

    Winner of match 1                        v                 Winner of match 4

    Winner of match 3                        v                 Winner of match 2


Two winners to progress to the next round      S Cunningham & R Chapple


Alley 4                    The Royal Exchange               Friday 27 October 2017


Round 1

1. R Harman (Plough Pullers)          v               M Avery (Kneaders Pairs)

2. D Hatherell (Wing & A Prayer)     v               C Williams (Landkey Lads)

3. W Baker (Tawstock Rangers)      v               D Trick (Landkey Lads)

4. T Main (Kneaders Pairs)               v               R Smith (X Men)

5. P Osment (Fox Boys)                    v              D Baddick (Goodley Knights)

6. P Allen (S & T)                                v              M McManus (Exeter Bibbers) 

7. M Squire (Sarnians)                       v              R Norman (Barn Bombers)


Round 2  

1. Winner of match 2                         v                G Norman (Barn Bombers)

2. Winner of match 5                         v                Winner of match 1

3. Winner of match 6                         v                Winner of match 4

4. Winner of match 3                         v                Winner of match 7


Round 3

    Winner of match 3                         v                Winner of match 1

    Winner of match 2                         v                Winner of match 4


Two winners to progress to the next round       R Norman & G Norman


Quarter Finals to be played at Fluckeys on Friday 8 December 2017


1. L Cole (Exeter Bibbers)                v             S Cunningham (Crankers)

2 .J Priscott (Barn Bombers)           v              P  Hancock (Dawns Extinguishers)  3. R Chapple (Goodley Knights)      v              P Harris (Old Guys Drule)

4. R Norman (Barn Bombers)           v             G Norman (Barn Bombers)


Semi Finals   


1. Winner of match 4                          v             Winner of match 1

2. Winner of match 2                          v             Winner of match 3


Two winners through to finals day   J Priscott & C Norman


.

COURAGE FOURS


Alley 1                           The Ebberley Arms           Friday 10 November 2017


1. Regency                                       v                   Fox Boys

2. Lovepants B                                 v                  Goodley Knights B

3. Demons B                                     v                  Exeter Bibbers B 

4. Exeter Bibbers A                          v                  Kneaders Pairs B


Four winners to progress to the next round  Fox Boys, Goodley Knights B, Exeter Bibbers B, Exeter Bibbers A


Alley 2                           The Windsor Arms           Friday 10 November 2017


1. BBC Boys                                     v                   S & T

2. Tawstock Rangers                       v                   Demons A

3. Pheasant Pluckers                       v                   Crankers

4. Lovepants A                                  v                  Barn Bombers A


Four winners to progress to the next round  S & T, Demons A, Pheasant Pluckers, Barn Bombers A